18616 Property Tax Rate
Forksville, Pennsylvania · Part of Sullivan County
Effective Tax Rate
0.86%
32.8% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,883
$157/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,883
Monthly
$157
Eff. Rate
0.86%
How ZIP 18616 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 18616
0.86%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Lower than 91% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(9th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 18616
Property owners in ZIP code 18616 (Forksville, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $1,883/year in property taxes on homes valued at $218,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.86%, which is 36% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 18616 is approximately $157, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sullivan County. This is $921 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 18616 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 15538 (0.86%) and 16655 (0.86%).
In Forksville, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $66,029, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania properties are assessed at fair market value with no statewide cap; Sullivan County uses a standard reassessment process, and your property will be assessed at current market rates. Eligible seniors (age 65+), widows/widowers, and disabled residents earning ≤$35,000 can apply for the Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program, which rebates up to $975 annually — file with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue by June 30. Contact the Sullivan County Assessor within 30 days of closing to claim your school district's Homestead Exclusion (the amount is determined by your specific school district) and confirm your assessed value on the roll.