18618 Property Tax Rate
Harveys Lake, Pennsylvania · Part of Luzerne County
Effective Tax Rate
1.54%
30.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,649
$304/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,649
Monthly
$304
Eff. Rate
1.54%
How ZIP 18618 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 18618
1.54%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Higher than 74% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(74th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 18618
Property owners in ZIP code 18618 (Harveys Lake, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $3,649/year in property taxes on homes valued at $236,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.54%, which is 15% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 18618 is approximately $304, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Luzerne County. This is $845 more than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 18618 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 18067 (1.54%) and 15066 (1.54%).
In Harveys Lake, property taxes represent approximately 5.0% of the median household income of $73,561, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania does not reassess property at sale; your assessed value remains stable unless the property is physically improved or the county conducts a countywide reassessment. Luzerne County offers a Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program for seniors (62+), widows, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 annually — apply by June 30 each year through the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue. Register your Homestead Exclusion claim with your school district immediately upon purchase; the exclusion amount is district-specific and applies only to school operating taxes.