18840 Property Tax Rate
Sayre, Pennsylvania · Part of Bradford County
Effective Tax Rate
1.46%
11% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,495
$208/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,495
Monthly
$208
Eff. Rate
1.46%
How ZIP 18840 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 18840
1.46%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Higher than 67% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(67th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 18840
Property owners in ZIP code 18840 (Sayre, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $2,495/year in property taxes on homes valued at $170,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.46%, which is 9% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 18840 is approximately $208, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Bradford County. This is $309 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 18840 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 15467 (1.46%) and 18419 (1.46%).
In Sayre, property taxes represent approximately 4.2% of the median household income of $59,836, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania has no statewide property tax cap; Bradford County Assessor reassesses properties on a local schedule, and your assessment may be raised at any time. If you are a senior (65+), widow/widower, or disabled homeowner earning ≤$35,000, apply for Pennsylvania's Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program through the Department of Revenue — eligible residents recover $250–$1,000+ annually. File with the Bradford County Assessor within 30 days of closing to verify your assessed value and request homestead exclusions available through your school district.