18917 Property Tax Rate
Dublin, Pennsylvania · Part of Bucks County
Effective Tax Rate
1.21%
54.2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,325
$360/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,325
Monthly
$360
Eff. Rate
1.21%
How ZIP 18917 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 18917
1.21%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Lower than 58% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(42th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 18917
Property owners in ZIP code 18917 (Dublin, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $4,325/year in property taxes on homes valued at $356,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.21%, which is 10% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 18917 is approximately $360, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Bucks County. This is $1,521 more than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 18917 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 16120 (1.21%) and 17236 (1.21%).
In Dublin, property taxes represent approximately 5.8% of the median household income of $75,000, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania does not reassess property at sale; your assessed value remains stable unless the property is physically improved or the county conducts a countywide reassessment. Bucks County offers a Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program for seniors (62+), widows, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 annually — apply by June 30 each year through the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue. File your Homestead Exclusion application with your school district within 60 days of closing; exclusion amounts vary by district and reduce your school tax bill.