19003 Property Tax Rate
Ardmore, Pennsylvania · Part of Delaware County
Effective Tax Rate
1.33%
109.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,874
$490/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,874
Monthly
$490
Eff. Rate
1.33%
How ZIP 19003 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 19003
1.33%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Higher than 55% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(55th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 19003
Property owners in ZIP code 19003 (Ardmore, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $5,874/year in property taxes on homes valued at $441,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.33%, which is near the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 19003 is approximately $490, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Delaware County. This is $3,070 more than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 19003 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 16030 (1.33%) and 15055 (1.33%).
In Ardmore, property taxes represent approximately 5.1% of the median household income of $116,142, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania does not reassess property at sale; your assessed value remains stable unless the property is physically improved or the county conducts a countywide reassessment. Delaware County offers a Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program for seniors (62+), widows, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 annually — apply by June 30 each year through the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue. Register your Homestead Exclusion with your school district within 60 days of closing; exclusion amounts are set by individual districts and reduce school operating taxes.