19050 Property Tax Rate
Lansdowne, Pennsylvania · Part of Delaware County
Effective Tax Rate
2.73%
84% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,158
$430/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,158
Monthly
$430
Eff. Rate
2.73%
How ZIP 19050 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 19050
2.73%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Higher than 99% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(99th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 19050
Property owners in ZIP code 19050 (Lansdowne, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $5,158/year in property taxes on homes valued at $188,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.73%, which is 104% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 19050 is approximately $430, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Delaware County. This is $2,354 more than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 19050 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 17945 (2.71%) and 15716 (2.77%).
In Lansdowne, property taxes represent approximately 8.3% of the median household income of $62,517, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania does not reassess property at sale; your assessed value remains stable unless the property is physically improved or the county conducts a countywide reassessment. Delaware County offers a Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program for seniors (62+), widows, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 annually — apply by June 30 each year through the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue. Register your Homestead Exclusion with your school district within 60 days of closing; exclusion amounts are set by individual districts and reduce school operating taxes.