19505 Property Tax Rate
Bechtelsville, Pennsylvania · Part of Berks County
Effective Tax Rate
1.41%
50.2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,212
$351/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,212
Monthly
$351
Eff. Rate
1.41%
How ZIP 19505 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 19505
1.41%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Higher than 62% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(62th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 19505
Property owners in ZIP code 19505 (Bechtelsville, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $4,212/year in property taxes on homes valued at $298,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.41%, which is 5% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 19505 is approximately $351, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Berks County. This is $1,408 more than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 19505 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 18069 (1.41%) and 16401 (1.41%).
In Bechtelsville, property taxes represent approximately 4.4% of the median household income of $96,464, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania assesses property at fair market value with no statewide cap; Berks County follows a standard reassessment process, and your property will be valued at current market rates when purchased and at each reassessment cycle. Seniors (age 65+), surviving spouses, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 qualify for the Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program, which rebates up to $975 annually — apply to the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue by June 30. File for your school district's Homestead Exclusion with the Berks County Assessor within 30 days of closing; the exclusion amount is determined by your specific school district and reduces school operating taxes.