02804 Property Tax Rate
Ashaway, Rhode Island · Part of Washington County
Effective Tax Rate
1.28%
23.6% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,866
$322/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,866
Monthly
$322
Eff. Rate
1.28%
How ZIP 02804 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 02804
1.28%
Effective rate
Rhode Island Avg
1.29%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Rhode Island
Lower than 62% of ZIP codes in Rhode Island(38th percentile, 71 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 02804
Property owners in ZIP code 02804 (Ashaway, Rhode Island) pay a median of $3,866/year in property taxes on homes valued at $303,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.28%, which is near the Rhode Island state average of 1.29%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 02804 is approximately $322, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Washington County. This is $1,192 less than the Rhode Island average of $5,058/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Rhode Island, 02804 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 02838 (1.28%) and 02852 (1.28%).
In Ashaway, property taxes represent approximately 3.8% of the median household income of $101,392, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Rhode Island has no statewide cap on property tax assessment increases; your home will be assessed at current market value when you purchase. Washington County Assessor's office administers a Homestead Exemption that may reduce assessed value for primary residences — contact the assessor immediately after closing to verify eligibility and claim this benefit. File your homestead claim with the Washington County Tax Assessor within 30 days of purchase to ensure the exemption applies to your first tax bill.