02852 Property Tax Rate
North Kingstown, Rhode Island · Part of Washington County
Effective Tax Rate
1.28%
16.7% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,904
$492/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,904
Monthly
$492
Eff. Rate
1.28%
How ZIP 02852 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 02852
1.28%
Effective rate
Rhode Island Avg
1.29%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Rhode Island
Lower than 59% of ZIP codes in Rhode Island(41th percentile, 71 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 02852
Property owners in ZIP code 02852 (North Kingstown, Rhode Island) pay a median of $5,904/year in property taxes on homes valued at $461,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.28%, which is near the Rhode Island state average of 1.29%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 02852 is approximately $492, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Washington County. This is $846 more than the Rhode Island average of $5,058/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Rhode Island, 02852 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 02838 (1.28%) and 02804 (1.28%).
In North Kingstown, property taxes represent approximately 5.3% of the median household income of $112,457, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Rhode Island has no statewide cap on property tax assessment increases; your home will be assessed at current market value when you purchase. Washington County Assessor's office administers a Homestead Exemption that may reduce assessed value for primary residences — contact the assessor immediately after closing to verify eligibility and claim this benefit. File your homestead claim with the Washington County Tax Assessor within 30 days of purchase to ensure the exemption applies to your first tax bill.