02871 Property Tax Rate

Portsmouth, Rhode Island · Part of Newport County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.13%

20.6% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$6,098

$508/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$6,098

Monthly

$508

Eff. Rate

1.13%

vs. Rhode Island Avg20.6% above
vs. National Avg126.7% above

How ZIP 02871 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 02871$6,098
Rhode Island Average$5,058
National Average$2,690

ZIP 02871

1.13%

Effective rate

Rhode Island Avg

1.29%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Rhode Island

0.43%state avg 1.29%1.73%

Lower than 82% of ZIP codes in Rhode Island(18th percentile, 71 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 02871

Property owners in ZIP code 02871 (Portsmouth, Rhode Island) pay a median of $6,098/year in property taxes on homes valued at $539,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.13%, which is 12% below the Rhode Island state average of 1.29%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 02871 is approximately $508, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Newport County. This is $1,040 more than the Rhode Island average of $5,058/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Rhode Island, 02871 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 02865 (1.13%) and 02842 (1.13%).

In Portsmouth, property taxes represent approximately 5.1% of the median household income of $119,135, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Rhode Island has no statewide assessment growth cap; reassessment to full market value occurs at sale and annually. Newport County Assessor administers a Homestead Exemption available to primary residence owners — submit your application to the Newport County Assessor's office within 30 days of your purchase closing. Review your initial assessment notice carefully and contact the Newport County Assessor to file an appeal if your assessed value appears excessive compared to comparable sales.