29016 Property Tax Rate

Blythewood, South Carolina · Part of Richland County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.76%

141.9% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,504

$209/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,504

Monthly

$209

Eff. Rate

0.76%

vs. South Carolina Avg141.9% above
vs. National Avg6.9% below

How ZIP 29016 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 29016$2,504
South Carolina Average$1,035
National Average$2,690

ZIP 29016

0.76%

Effective rate

South Carolina Avg

0.54%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in South Carolina

0.09%state avg 0.54%1.85%

Higher than 89% of ZIP codes in South Carolina(89th percentile, 374 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 29016

Property owners in ZIP code 29016 (Blythewood, South Carolina) pay a median of $2,504/year in property taxes on homes valued at $330,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.76%, which is 39% above the South Carolina state average of 0.54%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 29016 is approximately $209, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Richland County. This is $1,469 more than the South Carolina average of $1,035/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in South Carolina, 29016 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 29540 (0.76%) and 29229 (0.75%).

In Blythewood, property taxes represent approximately 2.5% of the median household income of $100,122, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

South Carolina does not have a state property reassessment law at sale; counties assess at market value at closing, so expect your tax bill to reflect current market conditions. Richland County offers a Homestead Exemption of $50,000 off assessed value for primary residences — apply with the Richland County Assessor within 60 days of closing to reduce your annual tax bill immediately. Seniors (65+) and disabled homeowners should contact the Richland County Assessor to verify eligibility for additional exemptions, deferrals, or freeze programs specific to Richland County.