29487 Property Tax Rate

Wadmalaw Island, South Carolina · Part of Charleston County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.38%

61.5% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,672

$139/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,672

Monthly

$139

Eff. Rate

0.38%

vs. South Carolina Avg61.5% above
vs. National Avg37.8% below

How ZIP 29487 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 29487$1,672
South Carolina Average$1,035
National Average$2,690

ZIP 29487

0.38%

Effective rate

South Carolina Avg

0.54%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in South Carolina

0.09%state avg 0.54%1.85%

Lower than 86% of ZIP codes in South Carolina(14th percentile, 374 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 29487

Property owners in ZIP code 29487 (Wadmalaw Island, South Carolina) pay a median of $1,672/year in property taxes on homes valued at $442,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.38%, which is 30% below the South Carolina state average of 0.54%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 29487 is approximately $139, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Charleston County. This is $637 more than the South Carolina average of $1,035/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in South Carolina, 29487 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 29469 (0.38%) and 29661 (0.38%).

In Wadmalaw Island, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $93,480, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

South Carolina revalues all properties countywide every 5 years regardless of purchase price — your assessment can increase substantially at the next revaluation cycle. Charleston County provides a Homestead Exemption ($50,000 off assessed value for owner-occupied homes, income-capped) and Senior Citizens Exemption; file with the Charleston County Assessor to reduce your taxable value. File your homestead exemption application with the Charleston County Assessor within 30 days of purchase and confirm receipt before the next county-wide revaluation cycle.