29601 Property Tax Rate
Greenville, South Carolina · Part of Greenville County
Effective Tax Rate
0.56%
216.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,272
$273/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,272
Monthly
$273
Eff. Rate
0.56%
How ZIP 29601 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 29601
0.56%
Effective rate
South Carolina Avg
0.54%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in South Carolina
Higher than 64% of ZIP codes in South Carolina(64th percentile, 374 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 29601
Property owners in ZIP code 29601 (Greenville, South Carolina) pay a median of $3,272/year in property taxes on homes valued at $583,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.56%, which is 3% above the South Carolina state average of 0.54%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 29601 is approximately $273, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Greenville County. This is $2,237 more than the South Carolina average of $1,035/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in South Carolina, 29601 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 29104 (0.56%) and 29483 (0.56%).
In Greenville, property taxes represent approximately 4.5% of the median household income of $73,321, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
South Carolina conducts countywide property revaluations every 5 years without purchase-price protections — your assessment resets at the next cycle and may increase significantly. Greenville County offers a Homestead Exemption ($50,000 off assessed value for primary residences, subject to income limits) and Senior Citizens Exemption; apply with the Greenville County Assessor to reduce your taxable base. Submit your homestead exemption claim to the Greenville County Assessor within 30 days of closing and verify the exemption is applied before the next county-wide revaluation.