75032 Property Tax Rate

Rockwall, Texas · Part of Rockwall County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.52%

124.1% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$7,016

$585/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$7,016

Monthly

$585

Eff. Rate

1.52%

vs. Texas Avg124.1% above
vs. National Avg160.8% above

How ZIP 75032 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 75032$7,016
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 75032

1.52%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Higher than 66% of ZIP codes in Texas(66th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 75032

Property owners in ZIP code 75032 (Rockwall, Texas) pay a median of $7,016/year in property taxes on homes valued at $462,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.52%, which is 12% above the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 75032 is approximately $585, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Rockwall County. This is $3,885 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 75032 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 77367 (1.52%) and 75022 (1.52%).

In Rockwall, property taxes represent approximately 5.5% of the median household income of $128,465, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas imposes no state income tax, and your homestead property's appraised value is capped at a 10% annual increase — this cap applies only after you file a Homestead Exemption with the Rockwall Central Appraisal District. The exemption amount varies by taxing entity (school district, county, city), but typically reduces assessed value by $25,000–$40,000, saving most homeowners $400–$800/year. File your Homestead Exemption application with the Rockwall Central Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following your purchase to lock in the 10% cap for future years.