75167 Property Tax Rate
Waxahachie, Texas · Part of Ellis County
Effective Tax Rate
1.42%
68.2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,265
$439/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,265
Monthly
$439
Eff. Rate
1.42%
How ZIP 75167 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 75167
1.42%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Higher than 57% of ZIP codes in Texas(57th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 75167
Property owners in ZIP code 75167 (Waxahachie, Texas) pay a median of $5,265/year in property taxes on homes valued at $369,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.42%, which is 5% above the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 75167 is approximately $439, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Ellis County. This is $2,134 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 75167 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 76548 (1.42%) and 76657 (1.43%).
In Waxahachie, property taxes represent approximately 4.6% of the median household income of $113,409, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas imposes no state income tax, and your homestead property's appraised value is capped at a 10% annual increase — this cap applies only after you file a Homestead Exemption with the Ellis Central Appraisal District. The exemption amount varies by taxing entity (school district, county, city), but typically reduces assessed value by $25,000–$40,000, saving most homeowners $400–$800/year. File your Homestead Exemption application with the Ellis Central Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following your purchase to lock in the 10% cap for future years.