75235 Property Tax Rate

Dallas, Texas · Part of Dallas County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.26%

13.7% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,561

$297/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,561

Monthly

$297

Eff. Rate

1.26%

vs. Texas Avg13.7% above
vs. National Avg32.4% above

How ZIP 75235 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 75235$3,561
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 75235

1.26%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Lower than 59% of ZIP codes in Texas(41th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 75235

Property owners in ZIP code 75235 (Dallas, Texas) pay a median of $3,561/year in property taxes on homes valued at $283,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.26%, which is 7% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 75235 is approximately $297, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Dallas County. This is $430 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 75235 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 76357 (1.26%) and 78870 (1.26%).

In Dallas, property taxes represent approximately 5.9% of the median household income of $60,817, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas imposes no state income tax, and your homestead property's appraised value is capped at a 10% annual increase — this cap applies only after you file a Homestead Exemption with the Dallas Central Appraisal District. The exemption amount varies by taxing entity (school district, county, city), but typically reduces assessed value by $25,000–$40,000, saving most homeowners $400–$800/year. File your Homestead Exemption application with the Dallas Central Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following your purchase to lock in the 10% cap for future years.