75948 Property Tax Rate
Hemphill, Texas · Part of Sabine County
Effective Tax Rate
0.99%
46.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,689
$141/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,689
Monthly
$141
Eff. Rate
0.99%
How ZIP 75948 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 75948
0.99%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Lower than 82% of ZIP codes in Texas(18th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 75948
Property owners in ZIP code 75948 (Hemphill, Texas) pay a median of $1,689/year in property taxes on homes valued at $170,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.99%, which is 27% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 75948 is approximately $141, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sabine County. This is $1,442 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 75948 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 78616 (0.99%) and 75754 (0.99%).
In Hemphill, property taxes represent approximately 2.8% of the median household income of $60,184, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas imposes no state income tax and caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10%, but this cap only applies once you file — submit your Homestead Exemption application to the Sabine County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following purchase. The exemption removes a portion of value from school and county taxes, saving most Sabine County homeowners $500–$900/year depending on local tax rates. Review your Notice of Appraised Value each spring and file a protest by May 15 if the assessed value exceeds fair market value or local comparable sales data.