76082 Property Tax Rate
Springtown, Texas · Part of Parker County
Effective Tax Rate
1.21%
7.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,365
$280/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,365
Monthly
$280
Eff. Rate
1.21%
How ZIP 76082 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 76082
1.21%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Lower than 63% of ZIP codes in Texas(37th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 76082
Property owners in ZIP code 76082 (Springtown, Texas) pay a median of $3,365/year in property taxes on homes valued at $277,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.21%, which is 11% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 76082 is approximately $280, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Parker County. This is $234 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 76082 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 79042 (1.21%) and 78629 (1.21%).
In Springtown, property taxes represent approximately 3.6% of the median household income of $93,553, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas imposes no state income tax and caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10%, though this protection only applies once you file for the Homestead Exemption — submit your application to the Parker County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following purchase. Parker County's Homestead Exemption removes a percentage of your home's value from school taxes, typically saving homeowners $400–$800 annually on median-priced homes. Contact the Parker County Appraisal District to file immediately after closing and verify your exemption status on your next Notice of Appraised Value.