76463 Property Tax Rate

Mingus, Texas · Part of Erath County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.82%

67.7% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,010

$84/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,010

Monthly

$84

Eff. Rate

0.82%

vs. Texas Avg67.7% below
vs. National Avg62.5% below

How ZIP 76463 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 76463$1,010
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 76463

0.82%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Lower than 91% of ZIP codes in Texas(9th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 76463

Property owners in ZIP code 76463 (Mingus, Texas) pay a median of $1,010/year in property taxes on homes valued at $122,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.82%, which is 39% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 76463 is approximately $84, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Erath County. This is $2,121 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 76463 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 75773 (0.82%) and 78146 (0.82%).

In Mingus, property taxes represent approximately 1.9% of the median household income of $52,917, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas law caps annual appraisal increases at 10% for homestead properties once you file your Homestead Exemption with the Erath County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following purchase. The exemption removes a portion of assessed value from school and county taxes, typically saving Erath County homeowners $800–$1,500/year on a median home. Check your Notice of Appraised Value each spring and file a protest by May 15 with the Erath County Appraisal District if the appraisal does not reflect market value.