76629 Property Tax Rate
Bremond, Texas · Part of Robertson County
Effective Tax Rate
0.98%
41.2% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,842
$154/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,842
Monthly
$153
Eff. Rate
0.98%
How ZIP 76629 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 76629
0.98%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Lower than 82% of ZIP codes in Texas(18th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 76629
Property owners in ZIP code 76629 (Bremond, Texas) pay a median of $1,842/year in property taxes on homes valued at $187,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.98%, which is 27% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 76629 is approximately $154, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Robertson County. This is $1,289 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 76629 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 79371 (0.98%) and 77871 (0.98%).
In Bremond, property taxes represent approximately 2.5% of the median household income of $72,596, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas homestead properties are protected by a 10% annual cap on appraised value increases, but this protection only applies after you file the exemption. Submit your Homestead Exemption to the Robertson County Appraisal District by April 30 following purchase to qualify for the cap and potential property tax reductions. The Robertson County Appraisal District should be contacted within 30 days of closing to ensure your application is processed timely.