77356 Property Tax Rate
Montgomery, Texas · Part of Montgomery County
Effective Tax Rate
1.52%
79% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,606
$467/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,606
Monthly
$467
Eff. Rate
1.52%
How ZIP 77356 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 77356
1.52%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Higher than 65% of ZIP codes in Texas(65th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 77356
Property owners in ZIP code 77356 (Montgomery, Texas) pay a median of $5,606/year in property taxes on homes valued at $369,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.52%, which is 12% above the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 77356 is approximately $467, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Montgomery County. This is $2,475 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 77356 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 75022 (1.52%) and 77367 (1.52%).
In Montgomery, property taxes represent approximately 4.9% of the median household income of $113,750, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas has no state income tax and imposes no annual cap on homestead appraised value increases after purchase, but you can file a Homestead Exemption application with the Montgomery County Appraisal District to remove a portion of your home's value from school and county taxes, typically saving $800–$1,500 annually. Submit your exemption application by April 30 of the year following your purchase to lock in this benefit. Contact the Montgomery County Appraisal District immediately after closing to request an exemption form and confirm your base appraised value.