77597 Property Tax Rate
Wallisville, Texas · Part of Chambers County
Effective Tax Rate
1.02%
21.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,791
$316/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,791
Monthly
$316
Eff. Rate
1.02%
How ZIP 77597 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 77597
1.02%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Lower than 80% of ZIP codes in Texas(20th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 77597
Property owners in ZIP code 77597 (Wallisville, Texas) pay a median of $3,791/year in property taxes on homes valued at $371,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.02%, which is 24% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 77597 is approximately $316, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Chambers County. This is $660 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 77597 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 75691 (1.02%) and 77074 (1.02%).
Texas imposes no state income tax and caps annual homestead appraisal increases at 10% once you file with the Chambers County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following purchase. The Homestead Exemption reduces your taxable value for school, county, and city levies, typically saving Chambers County homeowners $400–$900/year. Apply for your exemption within 30 days of closing by contacting the Chambers County Appraisal District directly.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 77597?
How much are property taxes in Wallisville, TX (77597)?