77807 Property Tax Rate
Bryan, Texas · Part of Brazos County
Effective Tax Rate
1.36%
9.3% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,421
$285/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,421
Monthly
$285
Eff. Rate
1.36%
How ZIP 77807 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 77807
1.36%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Higher than 51% of ZIP codes in Texas(51th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 77807
Property owners in ZIP code 77807 (Bryan, Texas) pay a median of $3,421/year in property taxes on homes valued at $251,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.36%, which is near the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 77807 is approximately $285, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Brazos County. This is $290 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 77807 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 76645 (1.36%) and 76667 (1.36%).
In Bryan, property taxes represent approximately 4.7% of the median household income of $72,605, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas caps annual homestead appraisal increases at 10% under state law, but you must file a Homestead Exemption application with the Brazos County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following purchase to activate this protection. The exemption provides significant savings by removing assessed value from school, county, and city levies—critical in Brazos County where the effective tax rate is 1.62%. File your exemption claim before the deadline and request a copy of your base year appraised value from the Brazos County Appraisal District to track future increases.