77878 Property Tax Rate

Snook, Texas · Part of Burleson County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.17%

49.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,573

$131/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,573

Monthly

$131

Eff. Rate

1.17%

vs. Texas Avg49.8% below
vs. National Avg41.5% below

How ZIP 77878 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 77878$1,573
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 77878

1.17%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Lower than 68% of ZIP codes in Texas(32th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 77878

Property owners in ZIP code 77878 (Snook, Texas) pay a median of $1,573/year in property taxes on homes valued at $134,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.17%, which is 13% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 77878 is approximately $131, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Burleson County. This is $1,558 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 77878 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 76265 (1.17%) and 77359 (1.17%).

In Snook, property taxes represent approximately 3.2% of the median household income of $48,977, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Under Texas property tax law, your homestead appraisal growth is capped at 10% annually once you file an exemption, but reassessment to market value occurs at sale—submit your Homestead Exemption application to the Burleson County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following closing. The exemption reduces taxable value across school, county, and city taxes, saving most Burleson County homeowners $600–$1,200 yearly. Request a written confirmation of your homestead status and base year value from the Burleson County Appraisal District to establish your appraisal cap.