78541 Property Tax Rate

Edinburg, Texas · Part of Hidalgo County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.69%

22.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,415

$201/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,415

Monthly

$201

Eff. Rate

1.69%

vs. Texas Avg22.9% below
vs. National Avg10.2% below

How ZIP 78541 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 78541$2,415
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 78541

1.69%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Higher than 80% of ZIP codes in Texas(80th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 78541

Property owners in ZIP code 78541 (Edinburg, Texas) pay a median of $2,415/year in property taxes on homes valued at $142,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.69%, which is 25% above the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 78541 is approximately $201, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hidalgo County. This is $716 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 78541 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 78576 (1.69%) and 79345 (1.69%).

In Edinburg, property taxes represent approximately 4.8% of the median household income of $50,567, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas caps annual homestead appraisal increases at 10%, but this protection requires filing your Homestead Exemption with the Hidalgo County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year after closing. The exemption removes a percentage of assessed value from school district taxes, typically saving Hidalgo County homeowners $500–$900/year. Review your Notice of Appraised Value upon receipt and file a formal protest with the Hidalgo CAD by May 15 if the appraised amount significantly exceeds recent comparable home sales.