78944 Property Tax Rate

Industry, Texas · Part of Austin County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.76%

8.7% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,859

$238/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,859

Monthly

$238

Eff. Rate

0.76%

vs. Texas Avg8.7% below
vs. National Avg6.3% above

How ZIP 78944 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 78944$2,859
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 78944

0.76%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Lower than 94% of ZIP codes in Texas(6th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 78944

Property owners in ZIP code 78944 (Industry, Texas) pay a median of $2,859/year in property taxes on homes valued at $374,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.76%, which is 44% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 78944 is approximately $238, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Austin County. This is $272 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 78944 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 76245 (0.76%) and 79744 (0.76%).

In Industry, property taxes represent approximately 2.0% of the median household income of $140,875, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas applies a 10% annual cap on homestead appraised value increases, but you must file a Homestead Exemption with the Austin County Appraisal District by April 30 to activate this protection — properties without filed exemptions are reappraised at market value each year. The exemption removes a portion of assessed value from school, county, and city taxes, saving Austin County homeowners $1,200–$2,000 annually depending on local tax rates and exemption amounts. Submit your exemption application to the Austin County Appraisal District within 30 days of purchase and request a written confirmation of your base appraised value and exemption approval.