05363 Property Tax Rate
Wilmington, Vermont · Part of Windham County
Effective Tax Rate
1.87%
14.3% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,327
$444/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,327
Monthly
$444
Eff. Rate
1.87%
How ZIP 05363 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 05363
1.87%
Effective rate
Vermont Avg
1.69%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Vermont
Higher than 78% of ZIP codes in Vermont(78th percentile, 243 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 05363
Property owners in ZIP code 05363 (Wilmington, Vermont) pay a median of $5,327/year in property taxes on homes valued at $285,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.87%, which is 11% above the Vermont state average of 1.69%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 05363 is approximately $444, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Windham County. This is $666 more than the Vermont average of $4,661/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Vermont, 05363 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 05777 (1.87%) and 05404 (1.87%).
In Wilmington, property taxes represent approximately 6.7% of the median household income of $78,939, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Vermont has no statewide assessment cap; your home will be assessed at current market value upon purchase and annually by your town. Windham County towns provide a Homestead Property Tax Exemption and Homestead Education Tax Credit for primary residences — file applications with your local town assessor by April 15 of the tax year. Determine your specific town assessor in Windham County and submit your homestead exemption claim within 30 days of closing to secure these benefits.