05456 Property Tax Rate
Ferrisburgh, Vermont · Part of Addison County
Effective Tax Rate
1.58%
42.4% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$6,636
$553/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$6,636
Monthly
$553
Eff. Rate
1.58%
How ZIP 05456 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 05456
1.58%
Effective rate
Vermont Avg
1.69%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Vermont
Lower than 67% of ZIP codes in Vermont(33th percentile, 243 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 05456
Property owners in ZIP code 05456 (Ferrisburgh, Vermont) pay a median of $6,636/year in property taxes on homes valued at $419,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.58%, which is 6% below the Vermont state average of 1.69%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 05456 is approximately $553, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Addison County. This is $1,975 more than the Vermont average of $4,661/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Vermont, 05456 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 05446 (1.58%) and 05149 (1.58%).
In Ferrisburgh, property taxes represent approximately 4.8% of the median household income of $138,214, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Vermont has no annual assessment increase cap; your property will be assessed at current market value when purchased and annually by your town. Addison County municipalities provide a Homestead Property Tax Exemption (typically $6,500) and Homestead Education Tax Credit for primary residences — file applications with your town assessor by April 15 to receive exemptions. Obtain your town assessor's contact information in Addison County and submit your homestead exemption claim within 30 days of purchase to secure these benefits.