05461 Property Tax Rate
Hinesburg, Vermont · Part of Chittenden County
Effective Tax Rate
1.64%
58.2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$7,372
$614/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$7,372
Monthly
$614
Eff. Rate
1.64%
How ZIP 05461 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 05461
1.64%
Effective rate
Vermont Avg
1.69%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Vermont
Lower than 56% of ZIP codes in Vermont(44th percentile, 243 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 05461
Property owners in ZIP code 05461 (Hinesburg, Vermont) pay a median of $7,372/year in property taxes on homes valued at $450,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.64%, which is 3% below the Vermont state average of 1.69%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 05461 is approximately $614, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Chittenden County. This is $2,711 more than the Vermont average of $4,661/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Vermont, 05461 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 05660 (1.63%) and 05455 (1.63%).
In Hinesburg, property taxes represent approximately 6.5% of the median household income of $112,589, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Vermont has no annual assessment increase cap; your property will be reassessed to current market value when purchased and annually by the town thereafter. Chittenden County municipalities provide a Homestead Property Tax Exemption and Homestead Education Tax Credit for primary residences — file your claim with your town assessor by April 15 to receive exemptions. Identify your town assessor in Chittenden County and submit your homestead exemption application within 30 days of closing to ensure you receive all available tax relief.