05462 Property Tax Rate
Huntington, Vermont · Part of Chittenden County
Effective Tax Rate
1.81%
21.7% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,673
$473/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,673
Monthly
$473
Eff. Rate
1.81%
How ZIP 05462 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 05462
1.81%
Effective rate
Vermont Avg
1.69%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Vermont
Higher than 72% of ZIP codes in Vermont(72th percentile, 243 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 05462
Property owners in ZIP code 05462 (Huntington, Vermont) pay a median of $5,673/year in property taxes on homes valued at $313,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.81%, which is 7% above the Vermont state average of 1.69%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 05462 is approximately $473, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Chittenden County. This is $1,012 more than the Vermont average of $4,661/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Vermont, 05462 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 05739 (1.81%) and 05491 (1.81%).
In Huntington, property taxes represent approximately 6.0% of the median household income of $95,323, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Vermont has no annual assessment increase cap; your property will be reassessed to current market value when purchased and annually by the town thereafter. Chittenden County municipalities provide a Homestead Property Tax Exemption and Homestead Education Tax Credit for primary residences — file your claim with your town assessor by April 15 to receive exemptions. Identify your town assessor in Chittenden County and submit your homestead exemption application within 30 days of closing to ensure you receive all available tax relief.