05824 Property Tax Rate
Concord, Vermont · Part of Essex County
Effective Tax Rate
1.90%
30.9% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,222
$269/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,222
Monthly
$268
Eff. Rate
1.90%
How ZIP 05824 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 05824
1.90%
Effective rate
Vermont Avg
1.69%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Vermont
Higher than 83% of ZIP codes in Vermont(83th percentile, 243 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 05824
Property owners in ZIP code 05824 (Concord, Vermont) pay a median of $3,222/year in property taxes on homes valued at $169,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.90%, which is 13% above the Vermont state average of 1.69%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 05824 is approximately $269, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Essex County. This is $1,439 less than the Vermont average of $4,661/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Vermont, 05824 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 05345 (1.90%) and 05748 (1.90%).
In Concord, property taxes represent approximately 5.2% of the median household income of $61,471, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Vermont does not cap annual assessment increases; your property will be assessed at current market value when purchased and annually by your town thereafter. Essex County municipalities offer a Homestead Property Tax Exemption and tax credits for primary residences — apply with your town assessor by April 15 to receive available benefits. Contact your Essex County town assessor immediately after purchase and file your homestead exemption claim to ensure timely processing and eligibility.