20165 Property Tax Rate
Sterling, Virginia · Part of Loudoun County
Effective Tax Rate
0.86%
154.9% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,717
$476/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,717
Monthly
$476
Eff. Rate
0.86%
How ZIP 20165 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 20165
0.86%
Effective rate
Virginia Avg
0.67%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Virginia
Higher than 81% of ZIP codes in Virginia(81th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 20165
Property owners in ZIP code 20165 (Sterling, Virginia) pay a median of $5,717/year in property taxes on homes valued at $661,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.86%, which is 28% above the Virginia state average of 0.67%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 20165 is approximately $476, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Loudoun County. This is $3,474 more than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 20165 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 24070 (0.86%) and 20164 (0.87%).
In Sterling, property taxes represent approximately 3.1% of the median household income of $185,594, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Virginia has no state property tax cap; Loudoun County sets its own rate and reassesses all properties annually, so expect your tax bill to reflect the full market value of your purchase immediately. Loudoun County offers a Land Use Taxation program for agricultural property and income-based exemptions for seniors and disabled residents — contact the Loudoun County Commissioner of the Revenue to determine eligibility. File any property assessment appeals with the Loudoun County Commissioner of the Revenue by March 1 of the year following your purchase.