22727 Property Tax Rate
Madison, Virginia · Part of Madison County
Effective Tax Rate
0.58%
9.9% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,021
$168/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,021
Monthly
$168
Eff. Rate
0.58%
How ZIP 22727 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 22727
0.58%
Effective rate
Virginia Avg
0.67%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Virginia
Lower than 62% of ZIP codes in Virginia(38th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 22727
Property owners in ZIP code 22727 (Madison, Virginia) pay a median of $2,021/year in property taxes on homes valued at $350,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.58%, which is 14% below the Virginia state average of 0.67%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 22727 is approximately $168, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Madison County. This is $222 less than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 22727 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 24465 (0.58%) and 23123 (0.58%).
In Madison, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $70,694, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Virginia has no state property tax — only local county assessments apply, so Madison County's 0.48% rate is determined entirely by local jurisdiction decisions. If you are age 65 or older, disabled, or a surviving spouse of a military member, contact the Madison County Assessor's Office to apply for the Circuit Breaker tax relief program, which reduces tax liability based on income. File your exemption application with the Madison County Assessor before the county's annual reassessment deadline to ensure benefits apply to your current tax year.