23022 Property Tax Rate

Bremo Bluff, Virginia · Part of Fluvanna County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.60%

43.6% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,264

$105/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,264

Monthly

$105

Eff. Rate

0.60%

vs. Virginia Avg43.6% below
vs. National Avg53% below

How ZIP 23022 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 23022$1,264
Virginia Average$2,243
National Average$2,690

ZIP 23022

0.60%

Effective rate

Virginia Avg

0.67%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Virginia

0.26%state avg 0.67%2.69%

Lower than 56% of ZIP codes in Virginia(44th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 23022

Property owners in ZIP code 23022 (Bremo Bluff, Virginia) pay a median of $1,264/year in property taxes on homes valued at $209,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.60%, which is 10% below the Virginia state average of 0.67%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 23022 is approximately $105, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Fluvanna County. This is $979 less than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 23022 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 24651 (0.60%) and 22831 (0.61%).

In Bremo Bluff, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $43,568, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Virginia imposes no state property tax — assessments are county-only, and Fluvanna County's 0.66% rate is set locally. The Circuit Breaker program provides tax relief for seniors (65+), disabled persons, and surviving military spouses based on household income; apply to the Fluvanna County Assessor's Office with your eligibility documents. File your application before Fluvanna County's reassessment deadline to activate relief on your property immediately.