23110 Property Tax Rate
Mattaponi, Virginia · Part of King and Queen County
Effective Tax Rate
0.73%
21.2% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,767
$147/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,767
Monthly
$147
Eff. Rate
0.73%
How ZIP 23110 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 23110
0.73%
Effective rate
Virginia Avg
0.67%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Virginia
Higher than 68% of ZIP codes in Virginia(68th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 23110
Property owners in ZIP code 23110 (Mattaponi, Virginia) pay a median of $1,767/year in property taxes on homes valued at $242,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.73%, which is 8% above the Virginia state average of 0.67%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 23110 is approximately $147, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within King and Queen County. This is $476 less than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 23110 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 24248 (0.73%) and 22742 (0.73%).
In Mattaponi, property taxes represent approximately 2.5% of the median household income of $71,274, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Virginia has no state property tax — King and Queen County assesses and collects local taxes only, with no reassessment penalty at sale beyond standard county valuation. King and Queen County offers a circuit breaker tax relief program for elderly and disabled homeowners and a Land Use Taxation classification for agricultural land — contact the King and Queen County Assessor to determine your eligibility. Submit exemption applications to the King and Queen County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to lock in your assessment.