23901 Property Tax Rate

Farmville, Virginia · Part of Cumberland County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.51%

49.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,126

$94/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,126

Monthly

$94

Eff. Rate

0.51%

vs. Virginia Avg49.8% below
vs. National Avg58.1% below

How ZIP 23901 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 23901$1,126
Virginia Average$2,243
National Average$2,690

ZIP 23901

0.51%

Effective rate

Virginia Avg

0.67%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Virginia

0.26%state avg 0.67%2.69%

Lower than 77% of ZIP codes in Virginia(23th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 23901

Property owners in ZIP code 23901 (Farmville, Virginia) pay a median of $1,126/year in property taxes on homes valued at $220,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.51%, which is 24% below the Virginia state average of 0.67%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 23901 is approximately $94, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Cumberland County. This is $1,117 less than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 23901 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 23924 (0.51%) and 22958 (0.51%).

In Farmville, property taxes represent approximately 2.2% of the median household income of $51,992, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Virginia imposes no state property tax; Cumberland County's 0.70% effective rate is a local county assessment only. The Circuit Breaker relief program offers tax assistance to seniors (65+), disabled homeowners, and surviving military spouses — apply to the Cumberland County Assessor's Office with documentation of your household income and eligibility. File with the Cumberland County Assessor before the reassessment cycle closes to guarantee relief takes effect this tax year.