24013 Property Tax Rate

Roanoke, Virginia · Part of Roanoke city

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.99%

50.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,104

$92/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,104

Monthly

$92

Eff. Rate

0.99%

vs. Virginia Avg50.8% below
vs. National Avg59% below

How ZIP 24013 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 24013$1,104
Virginia Average$2,243
National Average$2,690

ZIP 24013

0.99%

Effective rate

Virginia Avg

0.67%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Virginia

0.26%state avg 0.67%2.69%

Higher than 90% of ZIP codes in Virginia(90th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 24013

Property owners in ZIP code 24013 (Roanoke, Virginia) pay a median of $1,104/year in property taxes on homes valued at $111,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.99%, which is 47% above the Virginia state average of 0.67%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 24013 is approximately $92, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Roanoke city. This is $1,139 less than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 24013 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 23608 (0.99%) and 22312 (0.99%).

In Roanoke, property taxes represent approximately 2.1% of the median household income of $53,070, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Virginia imposes no state property tax — Roanoke city's 0.71% rate is the only tax due, with no reassessment restrictions at sale. If you own agricultural property within city limits, apply for Land Use Taxation with the Roanoke city Assessor to reduce your assessment to use value. Elderly (65+) and disabled homeowners should contact the Roanoke city Assessor to apply for circuit breaker relief, which may significantly reduce your property tax bill if your income qualifies.