24340 Property Tax Rate
Glade Spring, Virginia · Part of Washington County
Effective Tax Rate
0.57%
55.5% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$998
$83/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$998
Monthly
$83
Eff. Rate
0.57%
How ZIP 24340 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 24340
0.57%
Effective rate
Virginia Avg
0.67%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Virginia
Lower than 63% of ZIP codes in Virginia(37th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 24340
Property owners in ZIP code 24340 (Glade Spring, Virginia) pay a median of $998/year in property taxes on homes valued at $174,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.57%, which is 15% below the Virginia state average of 0.67%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 24340 is approximately $83, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Washington County. This is $1,245 less than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 24340 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 24271 (0.57%) and 24554 (0.57%).
In Glade Spring, property taxes represent approximately 1.6% of the median household income of $64,050, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Virginia has no state property tax — Washington County determines all assessments locally without statewide reassessment rules at closing. Washington County provides a circuit breaker credit for seniors 65+ and disabled owners with income under the county threshold, and Land Use Taxation for farm/forest parcels. Visit the Washington County Assessor to apply for relief programs and confirm your assessed value is accurate within 30 days of purchase.