24377 Property Tax Rate

Tannersville, Virginia · Part of Tazewell County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.77%

61.7% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$858

$72/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$858

Monthly

$71

Eff. Rate

0.77%

vs. Virginia Avg61.7% below
vs. National Avg68.1% below

How ZIP 24377 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 24377$858
Virginia Average$2,243
National Average$2,690

ZIP 24377

0.77%

Effective rate

Virginia Avg

0.67%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Virginia

0.26%state avg 0.67%2.69%

Higher than 73% of ZIP codes in Virginia(73th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 24377

Property owners in ZIP code 24377 (Tannersville, Virginia) pay a median of $858/year in property taxes on homes valued at $111,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.77%, which is 14% above the Virginia state average of 0.67%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 24377 is approximately $72, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Tazewell County. This is $1,385 less than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 24377 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 23230 (0.77%) and 23830 (0.77%).

Virginia has no state property tax — Tazewell County sets assessments locally with no automatic reassessment at sale. Tazewell County offers circuit breaker tax credits for seniors 65+ and permanently disabled residents earning below the county income limit, and Land Use Taxation for qualifying agricultural land. Contact the Tazewell County Assessor immediately after purchase to apply for relief programs and confirm your assessment.