24413 Property Tax Rate

Blue Grass, Virginia · Part of Highland County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.40%

67.5% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$729

$61/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$729

Monthly

$61

Eff. Rate

0.40%

vs. Virginia Avg67.5% below
vs. National Avg72.9% below

How ZIP 24413 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 24413$729
Virginia Average$2,243
National Average$2,690

ZIP 24413

0.40%

Effective rate

Virginia Avg

0.67%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Virginia

0.26%state avg 0.67%2.69%

Lower than 96% of ZIP codes in Virginia(4th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 24413

Property owners in ZIP code 24413 (Blue Grass, Virginia) pay a median of $729/year in property taxes on homes valued at $181,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.40%, which is 40% below the Virginia state average of 0.67%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 24413 is approximately $61, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Highland County. This is $1,514 less than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 24413 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 23919 (0.40%) and 23947 (0.40%).

In Blue Grass, property taxes represent approximately 1.4% of the median household income of $52,381, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Virginia has no state property tax — Highland County conducts all assessments locally without triggering reassessment at property transfer. Highland County provides circuit breaker relief for seniors 65+ and disabled homeowners with limited income, plus Land Use Taxation for agricultural and forest property. File for relief programs with the Highland County Assessor within 30 days of closing to secure eligible tax reductions.