24639 Property Tax Rate
Raven, Virginia · Part of Buchanan County
Effective Tax Rate
0.46%
77.8% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$498
$42/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$498
Monthly
$41
Eff. Rate
0.46%
How ZIP 24639 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 24639
0.46%
Effective rate
Virginia Avg
0.67%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Virginia
Lower than 88% of ZIP codes in Virginia(12th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 24639
Property owners in ZIP code 24639 (Raven, Virginia) pay a median of $498/year in property taxes on homes valued at $107,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.46%, which is 31% below the Virginia state average of 0.67%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 24639 is approximately $42, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Buchanan County. This is $1,745 less than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 24639 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 24226 (0.46%) and 24431 (0.46%).
In Raven, property taxes represent approximately 1.1% of the median household income of $43,380, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
If you're considering purchasing a home in 24639, keep in mind that property taxes are based on the assessed value assigned by the local assessor, which may differ from the purchase price. In some states, properties are reassessed at or near the sale price upon transfer of ownership. For the most current tax information for a specific property, consult Buchanan County's tax assessor directly.