98051 Property Tax Rate
Ravensdale, Washington · Part of King County
Effective Tax Rate
0.86%
68.7% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$6,059
$505/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$6,059
Monthly
$505
Eff. Rate
0.86%
How ZIP 98051 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 98051
0.86%
Effective rate
Washington Avg
0.77%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Washington
Higher than 74% of ZIP codes in Washington(74th percentile, 538 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 98051
Property owners in ZIP code 98051 (Ravensdale, Washington) pay a median of $6,059/year in property taxes on homes valued at $702,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.86%, which is 13% above the Washington state average of 0.77%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 98051 is approximately $505, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within King County. This is $2,467 more than the Washington average of $3,592/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Washington, 98051 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 99361 (0.86%) and 98177 (0.86%).
In Ravensdale, property taxes represent approximately 5.3% of the median household income of $114,868, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Washington has no state property tax; King County Assessor assesses at market value with no annual growth cap, and your home resets to full fair market value at sale. King County offers the Senior/Disabled Property Tax Exemption for qualifying low-income homeowners and renters — eligibility requires age 61+ or disability with household income under the state limit (approximately $40,000–$45,000 depending on assets). Contact the King County Assessor's Exemptions Unit or visit the county website immediately after purchase to apply for any senior or disability relief; the deadline to file for the current tax year is typically March 31.