98166 Property Tax Rate

Seattle, Washington · Part of King County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.94%

105.6% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$7,385

$615/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$7,385

Monthly

$615

Eff. Rate

0.94%

vs. Washington Avg105.6% above
vs. National Avg174.5% above

How ZIP 98166 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 98166$7,385
Washington Average$3,592
National Average$2,690

ZIP 98166

0.94%

Effective rate

Washington Avg

0.77%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Washington

0.12%state avg 0.77%1.59%

Higher than 90% of ZIP codes in Washington(90th percentile, 538 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 98166

Property owners in ZIP code 98166 (Seattle, Washington) pay a median of $7,385/year in property taxes on homes valued at $785,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.94%, which is 23% above the Washington state average of 0.77%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 98166 is approximately $615, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within King County. This is $3,793 more than the Washington average of $3,592/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Washington, 98166 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 99343 (0.94%) and 98070 (0.94%).

In Seattle, property taxes represent approximately 6.6% of the median household income of $112,191, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Washington has no state property tax; King County Assessor assesses at market value with no annual growth cap, and your home resets to full fair market value at sale. King County offers the Senior/Disabled Property Tax Exemption for qualifying low-income homeowners and renters — eligibility requires age 61+ or disability with household income under the state limit (approximately $40,000–$45,000 depending on assets). Contact the King County Assessor's Exemptions Unit or visit the county website immediately after purchase to apply for any senior or disability relief; the deadline to file for the current tax year is typically March 31.