98245 Property Tax Rate
Eastsound, Washington · Part of San Juan County
Effective Tax Rate
0.57%
9.3% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,927
$327/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,927
Monthly
$327
Eff. Rate
0.57%
How ZIP 98245 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 98245
0.57%
Effective rate
Washington Avg
0.77%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Washington
Lower than 90% of ZIP codes in Washington(10th percentile, 538 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 98245
Property owners in ZIP code 98245 (Eastsound, Washington) pay a median of $3,927/year in property taxes on homes valued at $694,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.57%, which is 26% below the Washington state average of 0.77%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 98245 is approximately $327, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within San Juan County. This is $335 more than the Washington average of $3,592/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Washington, 98245 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 98635 (0.57%) and 99185 (0.57%).
In Eastsound, property taxes represent approximately 5.1% of the median household income of $76,579, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Washington does not cap property tax growth; San Juan County Assessor revalues your home to fair market value at sale with no statutory annual increase limit. San Juan County qualifies seniors (61+) and disabled homeowners with income around the state threshold (approximately $40,000–$45,000) for the Senior/Disabled Property Tax Exemption, which exempts a portion of home value from taxation. Submit your exemption application to the San Juan County Assessor by March 31 to activate the benefit and reduce your annual tax obligation.