98296 Property Tax Rate
Snohomish, Washington · Part of Snohomish County
Effective Tax Rate
0.91%
118.8% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$7,860
$655/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$7,860
Monthly
$655
Eff. Rate
0.91%
How ZIP 98296 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 98296
0.91%
Effective rate
Washington Avg
0.77%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Washington
Higher than 84% of ZIP codes in Washington(84th percentile, 538 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 98296
Property owners in ZIP code 98296 (Snohomish, Washington) pay a median of $7,860/year in property taxes on homes valued at $867,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.91%, which is 18% above the Washington state average of 0.77%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 98296 is approximately $655, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Snohomish County. This is $4,268 more than the Washington average of $3,592/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Washington, 98296 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 98563 (0.91%) and 98321 (0.90%).
In Snohomish, property taxes represent approximately 4.6% of the median household income of $172,468, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Washington does not cap property tax increases; Snohomish County Assessor revalues your home at sale to current market value with no state limit on assessment growth. Snohomish County residents age 61+ or disabled with income below the state threshold (roughly $40,000–$45,000) may qualify for the Senior/Disabled Property Tax Exemption — contact the county assessor's office or visit snohomishcounty.us to apply. File your exemption application with the Snohomish County Assessor by March 31 of the year you wish the exemption to take effect to secure immediate tax relief.