98326 Property Tax Rate
Clallam Bay, Washington · Part of Clallam County
Effective Tax Rate
0.86%
31.8% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,450
$204/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,450
Monthly
$204
Eff. Rate
0.86%
How ZIP 98326 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 98326
0.86%
Effective rate
Washington Avg
0.77%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Washington
Higher than 74% of ZIP codes in Washington(74th percentile, 538 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 98326
Property owners in ZIP code 98326 (Clallam Bay, Washington) pay a median of $2,450/year in property taxes on homes valued at $284,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.86%, which is 13% above the Washington state average of 0.77%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 98326 is approximately $204, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Clallam County. This is $1,142 less than the Washington average of $3,592/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Washington, 98326 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 98177 (0.86%) and 98328 (0.86%).
In Clallam Bay, property taxes represent approximately 7.0% of the median household income of $34,883, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Washington does not cap property tax increases; Clallam County Assessor reassesses at market value when you purchase, resetting the tax base to your sale price. Clallam County offers the Senior/Disabled Property Tax Exemption for homeowners 61+ or disabled with qualifying income (state threshold approximately $40,000–$45,000) — this reduces the taxable portion of your home's assessed value. Contact the Clallam County Assessor immediately after purchase to apply for senior or disability relief; submit your application by March 31 to activate the exemption for the current tax year.