98329 Property Tax Rate
Gig Harbor, Washington · Part of Pierce County
Effective Tax Rate
0.79%
5.4% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,786
$316/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,786
Monthly
$315
Eff. Rate
0.79%
How ZIP 98329 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 98329
0.79%
Effective rate
Washington Avg
0.77%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Washington
Higher than 56% of ZIP codes in Washington(56th percentile, 538 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 98329
Property owners in ZIP code 98329 (Gig Harbor, Washington) pay a median of $3,786/year in property taxes on homes valued at $476,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.79%, which is 4% above the Washington state average of 0.77%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 98329 is approximately $316, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Pierce County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Washington, 98329 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 99124 (0.79%) and 99320 (0.79%).
In Gig Harbor, property taxes represent approximately 3.5% of the median household income of $107,675, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Washington reassesses at market value upon sale with no growth cap; Pierce County Assessor will revalue your home to purchase price, and assessed value may rise annually without limit. Pierce County residents age 61+ or disabled with household income below the state threshold (approximately $40,000–$45,000) may claim the Senior/Disabled Property Tax Exemption to exempt a portion of home value from taxation. File your exemption application with the Pierce County Assessor by March 31 to ensure the benefit applies to your tax year; applicants missing the deadline must wait until the following year.