98584 Property Tax Rate
Shelton, Washington · Part of Mason County
Effective Tax Rate
0.80%
19% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,910
$243/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,910
Monthly
$242
Eff. Rate
0.80%
How ZIP 98584 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 98584
0.80%
Effective rate
Washington Avg
0.77%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Washington
Higher than 57% of ZIP codes in Washington(57th percentile, 538 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 98584
Property owners in ZIP code 98584 (Shelton, Washington) pay a median of $2,910/year in property taxes on homes valued at $365,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.80%, which is 4% above the Washington state average of 0.77%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 98584 is approximately $243, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Mason County. This is $682 less than the Washington average of $3,592/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Washington, 98584 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 98057 (0.80%) and 98597 (0.80%).
In Shelton, property taxes represent approximately 4.0% of the median household income of $73,149, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Washington has no state income tax and does not reassess property at sale — your assessed value remains stable unless you undertake significant improvements or the county schedules a revaluation cycle. Mason County provides a Senior/Disabled Exemption Program (income-based, available to owners 61+ or permanently disabled) and a Property Tax Reduction Program for low-income residents — contact the Mason County Assessor to apply before annual deadlines. Obtain a copy of your property's assessment history from the Mason County Assessor within 30 days of closing to ensure accuracy and establish your baseline for future appeals.