98593 Property Tax Rate

Vader, Washington · Part of Lewis County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.59%

44.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,982

$165/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,982

Monthly

$165

Eff. Rate

0.59%

vs. Washington Avg44.8% below
vs. National Avg26.3% below

How ZIP 98593 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 98593$1,982
Washington Average$3,592
National Average$2,690

ZIP 98593

0.59%

Effective rate

Washington Avg

0.77%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Washington

0.12%state avg 0.77%1.59%

Lower than 88% of ZIP codes in Washington(12th percentile, 538 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 98593

Property owners in ZIP code 98593 (Vader, Washington) pay a median of $1,982/year in property taxes on homes valued at $338,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.59%, which is 23% below the Washington state average of 0.77%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 98593 is approximately $165, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lewis County. This is $1,610 less than the Washington average of $3,592/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Washington, 98593 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 98325 (0.59%) and 99137 (0.59%).

In Vader, property taxes represent approximately 3.5% of the median household income of $57,341, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Washington imposes no property tax cap; Lewis County Assessor reassesses at market value at sale with no annual growth limit. Lewis County offers the Senior/Disabled Property Tax Exemption for homeowners 61+ or disabled persons with household income below the state threshold (approximately $40,000–$45,000) — eligible applicants exempt a portion of home value from taxation. Contact the Lewis County Assessor immediately after closing to apply for any available exemptions, ensuring your application reaches the assessor by March 31 to take effect in the current tax year.