99179 Property Tax Rate

Uniontown, Washington · Part of Whitman County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.79%

29% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,549

$212/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,549

Monthly

$212

Eff. Rate

0.79%

vs. Washington Avg29% below
vs. National Avg5.2% below

How ZIP 99179 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 99179$2,549
Washington Average$3,592
National Average$2,690

ZIP 99179

0.79%

Effective rate

Washington Avg

0.77%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Washington

0.12%state avg 0.77%1.59%

Higher than 53% of ZIP codes in Washington(53th percentile, 538 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 99179

Property owners in ZIP code 99179 (Uniontown, Washington) pay a median of $2,549/year in property taxes on homes valued at $323,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.79%, which is near the Washington state average of 0.77%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 99179 is approximately $212, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Whitman County. This is $1,043 less than the Washington average of $3,592/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Washington, 99179 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 98199 (0.79%) and 98632 (0.79%).

In Uniontown, property taxes represent approximately 3.3% of the median household income of $76,797, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Washington has no state income tax and does not reassess property at sale — your assessed value remains stable until substantial improvements occur or the county initiates a revaluation. Whitman County offers a Senior/Disabled Exemption Program and Property Tax Reduction Program for income-qualified residents — contact the Whitman County Assessor to apply for these programs by the deadline and potentially reduce your tax burden. Request your property's current assessed value from the Whitman County Assessor within 30 days of purchase and confirm all relief program eligibility before deadlines pass.